Guide 3999 – What Happens Next

Once your sponsor receives your application

When your sponsor receives your forms and supporting documentation, he or she will forward these together with his or her application to sponsor and supporting documents to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga (CPC-M), Canada.


Completeness check

CPC-M will verify that all forms and documents are complete and signed, that the applicable fees have been paid by your sponsor and that your sponsor in Canada meets sponsorship requirements.

If your sponsor meets the requirements or fails to meet the requirements but chooses to proceed with the application, CPC-M will send details of their assessment and your application for permanent residence (with supporting documents) to the visa office for processing.


Eligibility Review

The visa office will process your application and decide if a visa may be issued to you and your family members. The visa office may require:

  • an interview,
  • additional information, and
  • documentation before it can make a decision about your application.
  • If you are asked to provide additional documents,
    • the visa office will send you a written request.

      Note: It is in your interest to comply as quickly as possible. If the visa office does not receive the additional information or documents within three months of the date of the request, your application may be refused.

  • If you need to be interviewed,
    • the visa office will notify you in writing in advance of the date, time and location of the interview as well as of the documents to bring with you.
  • If you have to meet other requirements such as;
    • additional medical tests, or
    • provide more current or additional information needed for background checks,
      • it could take considerably longer to reach a decision about your application.

        Note: Visit our website or contact your sponsor for additional information on processing times.

  • If you and your sponsor meet all immigration requirements,
    • the visa office will:
      • request you to submit passports and
      • issue permanent resident visas to you and your family members accompanying you to Canada.
    • You must then arrive in Canada either with or before your family members, and within the validity period of the visas.
  • If you or your sponsor do not meet all immigration requirements,
    • your application will be refused, and
    • you will receive a letter outlining the reasons for the refusal.

      Note: Your sponsor will also receive a copy of the refusal letter and will be informed of his or her right to appeal the decision to the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).

  • If your sponsor chooses to withdraw the sponsorship in the event he or she fails to meet the sponsorship requirements,
    • CPC-M will return your complete application (including supporting documents) to your sponsor.

      Note: Your sponsor will be repaid all processing fees except the sponsorship fee of $75. Your application for permanent residence will not be processed.


What you should expect at the interview?

You, your spouse or common-law partner and dependent children may be asked to come to the interview. The visa officer may ask, among others, about your:

  • relationship to the sponsor
  • education,
  • reasons for emigrating
  • plans and preparations
  • family
  • your health
  • your financial situation
  • past difficulties with the law

Note: There may also be questions to determine your ability to settle successfully in Canada.


Factors that can facilitate processing

There are certain things you can do to help ensure that your application is processed as fast as possible:

  • ensure that all the documentation and information requested are provided with your application
  • advise the visa office of a change to your contact information. This includes:
    • mailing address
    • telephone number(s)
    • facsimile number (fax)
    • e-mail address

Factors that may delay processing

The following factors may delay the processing of your application:

  • missing signature on application forms
  • unclear photocopies of documents
  • documents not accompanied by a certified English or French translation
  • verification of information and documents provided
  • a medical condition that may require additional tests or consultations
  • a criminal or security problem
  • consultation is required with other offices in Canada and abroad

Permanent resident status

If your application is successful, you and your family members will receive permanent resident visas. You will become permanent residents of Canada when you move to Canada within the validity of your visa(s). Some conditions will apply:

  • You will remain a permanent resident until you become a Canadian citizen, as long as you spend at least two years of each five-year period in Canada.
  • You may leave and re-enter Canada as often as you wish.

Residency obligations

Permanent residents may leave and re-enter Canada as often as they wish to settle their affairs or to travel. But, at the time they re-enter Canada, they must prove that they have been physically present for at least 730 days within five years, starting from the day they became permanent residents.

If you have been a permanent resident – For 5 years or more

Then you must have accumulated 730 days of physical presence in Canada within the 5 years preceding the date you re-enter

If you have been a permanent resident – For less than 5 years

Then you must either have accumulated 730 days or will be able to have the required physical presence within 5 years.

Note: Permanent residents outside Canada may also meet the residency obligations if certain conditions apply.


Rights as a permanent resident

As permanent residents, you and your family members will have the right to:

  • live, study and work in Canada for as long as you remain permanent residents
  • access most social benefits accorded to Canadian citizens (see “Limitations”)
  • apply for Canadian citizenship, and if granted, apply for a Canadian passport once you have been a legal permanent resident for three of the four previous years

Obligations as permanent resident

As permanent residents, you will also have the same legal obligations as Canadians, such as paying taxes and respecting all federal, provincial, and municipal laws.


Limitations

There are a few limitations on permanent residents:

  • You cannot vote in certain elections.
  • You may be ineligible for certain jobs requiring high-level security clearances.

If you or any of your family members commit a serious crime, you or your family members may be stripped of permanent resident status and deported from Canada.


The Permanent Resident Card

All new permanent residents will be issued a card as part of the process. Cards will be mailed to your home address soon after you become a permanent resident. For more information on the Permanent Resident Card, visit our website.



For more information

Current processing times

In cases of spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners and/or dependent children, CIC is committed to issuing visas as quickly as possible.

You must send all documents, forms and fees we need to make a decision about your request.

You can obtain current processing times on our website at:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp

Note: If your case is not routine, we may not be able to process your application within the regular service standards.



Important information

Updating your contact information

During the application process, you must advise us of any change of address or telephone number. You can do this by going to Change of address or by consulting the How to contact CIC section at the end of this guide.

Note: If your personal situation changes (for example change of marital status, birth of a child, or you wish to withdraw your sponsorship, etc.) after you have submitted your application, you must contact us.

The Canadian visa office responsible for your country


Checking application status on line

You can check the status of your application on-line by doing the following:

  1. Go to Check application status.
  2. Follow the instructions provided.

Note: Your application status will only appear on-line once the application is received and the initial review by CIC is completed.

To obtain details on how to remove your application status information from the Internet, visit theHelp Centre section.


Protecting your information

Your personal information is:

  • only available to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and Canada Border Service Agency (CBSA) employees who need to see it in order to provide the services to you, and
  • not disclosed to anyone else except as permitted under the provisions of the Privacy Act.

For more information. You can obtain additional information on the protection of your data by visiting the Help Centre.


Quality Assurance Program

Our quality assurance program randomly selects applications for a special review. If selected you will be asked to attend an interview with a Citizenship and Immigration official so that we can:

  • verify the documentation you submitted is accurate,
  • verify that your application has been completed properly.

Note: You will be notified in writing should your application be selected.