AINP: Family Stream: Frequently Asked Questions

The AINP is currently not accepting applications under the AINP Family Stream. Applications postmarked after August 23, 2010 will be returned to the Alberta Relative. Applications postmarked on or before August 23, 2010 that meet all program criteria will be accepted for processing and will be processed according to AINP Processing Times and Family Stream criteria.

Below are some frequently asked questions about the Family Stream.

About the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

AINP Family Stream Changes – August 23, 2010

AINP Family Stream Changes – September 14, 2009

How to Apply and Processing Times

Alberta Relative Criteria

Family Connection

Residence in Alberta

Alberta Relative Support

Candidate Criteria

Age

Language Testing

Education/Work Experience

Financial Requirements

Other Candidate Questions


What is the Family Stream?
The Family Stream provides a way for Alberta residents to help family members immigrate to the province. If you have family members with the skills and abilities needed to succeed in Alberta’s labour market, they may be eligible to apply under the Family Stream for immigration to Alberta.
How do I know if the application I mailed to the AINP will be accepted?
All applications postmarked on or before August 23, 2010 will be accepted for processing. Please note that it will take time for you to receive your file number.

Applications postmarked after August 23, 2010 will be returned to the Alberta Relative.
When will the AINP start accepting Family Stream applications again?
There is no set date as to when the AINP may accept Family Stream applications again. Any changes to the stream will be posted on this website.
Why did the AINP stop accepting applications for the Family Stream?
Please read the News Release for more information.

If my application was returned or declined anytime before August 23, 2010, can I reapply, since I had originally applied before the suspension?
No. Applications are not currently being accepted and you cannot reapply.
My application was postmarked on or before August 23, 2010 so it will be accepted for processing. However, if my application is then returned or declined, can I reapply, since I had originally applied on or before August 23, 2010?
No. Applications are not currently being accepted and you cannot reapply.
Do you have more information about the reasons for the change?
Please read the News Release for more information.

(back to top)

Can you provide me with a list of changes that occurred on September 14, 2009?

Changes that apply to the Alberta Relative
Former Criteria New Criteria
Alberta Relative must complete the Family – Sponsorship Affidavit of Support. Alberta Relative must complete the AINP Family Stream – Affidavit of Support (AINP 006A).
No Settlement Plan required. Settlement Plan now required with the application as part of the AINP 006A. A Settlement Plan describes how the Alberta Relative will help the Candidate and any accompanying family members with shelter, food, clothing, finding work in their field and integrating into the community.
On the Family – Sponsorship Affidavit of Support, you must affirm that neither you, nor your spouse or common-law partner (if applicable), have defaulted or are otherwise obligated to meet the conditions of any other sponsorship agreement entered into with a Government of a Province or Territory of Canada, including the Government of Alberta, or the Government of Canada for another sponsored family member who has obtained their permanent residence in Canada. On the AINP Family Stream – Affidavit of Support, you must identify whether or not you or your spouse or common-law partner (if applicable), have submitted previous applications to the AINP Family Stream only and what the status is of those previous applications.

Please note that if the Alberta Relative or anyone in the Alberta Relative’s household has already submitted an application under the AINP Family Stream where a decision has not yet been made or where a commitment of support is still in effect, a second application should not be submitted.

Alberta Relative can demonstrate funds ($10,000 CAD for the Candidate and $2,000 for each accompanying dependant) on behalf of the Candidate. Alberta Relative can no longer demonstrate these funds on behalf of the Candidate. The Candidate or the Candidate’s spouse/common-law partner must demonstrate these funds.
Changes that apply to the Candidate
Former Criteria New Criteria
Candidate must complete the Family – Application for Nomination (AINP 006). Candidate must complete the AINP Family Stream – Application for Nomination (AINP 006B).
The Candidate or their Spouse/Common-law partner (if applicable) must be able to demonstrate completion of a post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate program of at least one (1) year in duration. The Candidate or their Spouse/Common-law partner (if applicable) must be able to demonstrate completion of a post-secondary diploma or degree program of at least two (2) years in duration.
The Candidate or their Spouse/Common-law partner (if applicable) must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • a minimum of three years of full-time work experience within the past four years
  • a minimum of three years of full-time post-secondary school within the past four years
  • a combination of three years of full-time work experience and full-time post-secondary school within the past four years.
The Candidate or their Spouse/Common-law partner (if applicable) must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • a minimum of three years of full-time work experience that is related to individual’s post-secondary credential within the past four years
  • a minimum of three years of full-time post-secondary school within the past four years
  • a combination of three years of full-time work experience and full-time post-secondary school within the past four years. The education and work experience must be related (e.g. an Engineering degree and working as an Engineer).
Proof of accessible funds ($10,000 CAD for the Candidate and $2,000 for each accompanying dependant) had to be in a recognized Canadian financial institution.

If you could not demonstrate these funds in a recognised Canadian financial institution, your Alberta Relative could submit this proof of funds.

Proof of accessible funds ($10,000 CAD for the Candidate and $2,000 for each accompanying dependant) can now be demonstrated from a financial institution in your home country.

The Alberta Relative can no longer demonstrate these funds on behalf of the Candidate.

Can you describe how the September 14, 2009 changes will impact my application?

 

Date Application was Submitted What will happen?
Before September 14, 2009 Your application will be assessed based on the previous (before September 14, 2009) criteria.
Before September 14, 2009, but my application was returned to me as incomplete on or after September 14, 2009. You will be required to submit a new application and it will be assessed based on the new criteria (as of September 14, 2009).
Postmarked on or after September 14, 2009 but before September 26, 2009 Your application will be assessed based on the new criteria (as of  September 14, 2009).
Postmarked on or after September 26, 2009 Your application will be assessed based on the new criteria (as of  September 14, 2009).

(back to top)

How to Apply to the Family Stream

What is the step-by-step process for the Family Stream?
Visit the How to Apply page.


How long will the AINP take to process my application?
Current AINP Family Stream Processing Times


Who is the primary contact for the application?
The Alberta Relative will be the primary contact and will be responsible for answering questions or requests for additional information. The Alberta Relative should know the date the application was submitted.


Is there a fee for submitting my application to the AINP?
No. There is no fee to submit an application to the AINP.


Is there a fee for the permanent resident visa?
Yes. After you become a provincial nominee, you must pay processing fees to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply for permanent residence. You must also pay a “Right of Permanent Residence” fee to gain final permanent resident status.

(back to top)

Alberta Relative Criteria

I would like to assist my brother in becoming a permanent resident; my wife would like to assist her parents in becoming permanent residents. Can we submit two family stream applications to the AINP?
No. There can only be one ongoing commitment of support per household at a time. A second application could only be considered once the initial commitment of support has been fulfilled. The commitment of support is defined as two years from the date the Candidate becomes a permanent resident of Canada.


Can I assist my cousin in becoming a permanent resident?
No. Eligible family members under the AINP Family stream include a parent, child, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew.


Can I assist my step-sibling in becoming a permanent resident?
Yes. Step-relatives or half-relatives are eligible under the AINP Family Stream. However, the blood connection (or adoptive, if applicable) must be clearly shown in the application. You and your Alberta Relative need to show legal documents to prove the relationship.

I want to assist my brother in becoming a permanent resident; however, I only became a permanent resident of Canada last year. My husband/wife has been a permanent resident for several years. Can he/she assist my brother?
No. The Alberta Relative and the Candidate must be directly related as a parent, child, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew.

(back to top)

Family Connection

What is required to prove the family relationship?
Certified copies of official documents showing the relationship between you and your Alberta Relative must be included with the Family Stream application. Examples of official documents which may help prove the relationship include Birth Certificates, Adoption Documents, Passports, and/or Household Register Documents.

You and your Alberta Relative must clearly show your family connection. For example, if your Alberta Relative is your aunt on your mother’s side of the family, the following must be included with the application:

  • Official documents showing who your mother is
  • Official documents showing who your mother’s parents are
  • Official documents showing who your aunt’s parents are
  • Your mother and your aunt must have the same parents


How can I demonstrate proof of relationship if me or my family members are from India?
You can prove your relationship is eligible by submitting the following documents:

  • Indian passports (of Alberta Relative, Candidate, Candidate’s parents, etc.)
  • Birth certificates
  • Marriage certificates
  • School records (e.g. Degree, Matriculation)
  • Other documents as required

If your documents are not in English or French you must provide certified translations.


How can I demonstrate proof of relationship if me or my family members are from the Philippines?

You can prove your relationship is eligible by submitting the following documents:

  • Birth certificates
  • Marriage certificates
  • Baptismal certificates (of Alberta Relative, Candidate, Candidate’s parents, etc.)

The National Statistics Office (NSO) must authenticate all relationship documents.

If your documents are not in English or French you must provide certified translations.


How can I demonstrate proof of relationship if I or my family members are from China?
You can prove your relationship is eligible by submitting the following documents:

  • Birth certificates
  • Notarial certificates of birth and the household register or “hukou” (of Alberta Relative, Candidate, Candidate’s parents, etc.)

If your documents are not in English or French you must provide certified translations.


Is an affidavit by a family member declaring the names and relationships of other family members considered official documentation?
No. Affidavits from family members will not be considered. Examples of official documents include: Birth Certificates, Adoption Documents, Passports, and/or Household Register Documents.

(back to top)

Residence in Alberta

I lived in Alberta from 2005-2007. I moved out of the province for a year in 2008. However, I moved back in 2009. Am I eligible to assist my relative, because my total time in Alberta is over two years?
No. An Alberta Relative must have been living in Alberta for the past two years. If, at any time in the past two years, your primary residence (where you live and work) was outside Alberta, you are not eligible to help a relative in becoming a permanent resident.


It is stated in the AINP Family Stream – Document Checklist that Notices of Assessment (NOAs) from the Canada Revenue Agency for the past three years are needed. What if I don’t have a NOA from three years ago? Can I still submit an application if I don’t have all three NOAs?
All three Notices of Assessment (NOAs) from the Canada Revenue Agency must be submitted with the application. If an Alberta Relative does not have a NOA for any of the past three years, the Alberta Relative must prove they have been living in Alberta for the past two years. An Alberta Relative’s residency in Alberta must be clearly shown in the application, or it will be returned as incomplete.

(back to top)

Alberta Relative Support

I want to help my sister become a permanent resident. I cannot show a regular source of income for the past 12 months or a minimum of CAD $15,000 in available assets. However, my husband/wife can. Would this be acceptable?
No. The Alberta Relative must be able to directly demonstrate one of the two criteria.


I plan to show that I have $15,000 in available assets. Are my RRSPs considered assets?

RRSPs will be considered if the funds are accessible. Locked-in RRSPs (RRSPs that cannot be accessed or are not available until you reach a certain age) will not be considered.

(back to top)

Candidate Criteria

I am confused about the use of “and/or” for myself and my spouse/common-law partner. What are the criteria I must meet as a Candidate, and what are the criteria my spouse/common-law partner must meet?
Both you and your spouse/common-law partner must meet the age and language ability criteria.

Either you or your spouse/common-law partner must meet the education/work experience criteria, and the financial requirements.

A complete list of requirements can be found in the candidate eligibility section.

(back to top)

Age

I am 43 but my spouse/common-law partner is 46. Can my Alberta Relative still assist me through the AINP?
No. You and your spouse/common-law partner must both be between 21 and 45 at the time of application.


What if I am 45 at the time of application, but turn 46 before a decision is made by the AINP on my application? Can I still apply?

Yes. You and your spouse/common-law partner must be between 21 and 45 at the time of application.


My spouse/common-law partner does not meet the age requirement. Can my Alberta Relative just assist me to come to Canada right now, and I will sponsor my spouse/common-law partner at a later date through the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Family Class?
No. If you have a spouse/common-law partner, he/she will be assessed with the application and he/she must meet any required criteria whether or not the spouse/common-law partner is accompanying the candidate to Canada.

(back to top)

Language Testing

How long are International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or Test d’evaluation de français (TEF) results valid?
The AINP will accept IELTS/TEF test scores obtained within the past five years.


IELTS has two types of tests, general and academic. Which is the right one?

Both are eligible. The AINP will accept either the general or the academic version.


Can I submit my Family Stream application if I haven’t completed my IELTS/TEF tests yet?

An IELTS/TEF assessment must accompany the application.

If you and your Spouse/Common-law partner live in one of these countries or have a baccalaureate (bachelor’s degree) or higher from one of these educational institutions, you may be exempt from showing language ability.

The AINP may require you and your Spouse/Common-law partner take an IELTS or TEF assessment.


What is a “baccalaureate in English or French”?

“Baccalaureate in English or French” is a minimum of a bachelor’s degree obtained from a post-secondary institution where the primary language of instruction is English or French.

(back to top)

Education/Work Experience

I have my Grade 12 (secondary) education and started college/university but I have not yet finished or did not finish my program. Am I eligible?
No. A Candidate or their spouse/common-law partner must have completed a post-secondary education or training program of at least two (2) years in duration and obtained a degree or diploma before applying to the AINP Family Stream.


I completed a diploma program from a college. It was a two-year program, but I actually had only 16 months of classes because of summer breaks. Does this qualify?

Yes. A school year is generally considered to be at least eight months of full-time study at a post-secondary institution (two four-month semesters).


What information should my reference letters include?

Reference letters must be written on company letterhead and must show the company’s full address, telephone and fax numbers.

Reference letters must be dated and include all of the following information:

  • The specific period (dates and duration) of employment with the company
  • The position(s) (job titles) held during the period of employment and the time spent in each position
  • Main responsibilities and duties in each position
  • Total annual salary plus benefits
  • Signature of immediate supervisor or personnel officer

I manage/own my own business in my home country. Does this count as work experience?
Yes. However, it is your responsibility to show documented and verifiable experience as a self-employed person.

(back to top)

Financial Requirements

Can I provide proof of funds from a bank in my home country?
Yes. You must submit with the application a letter from a financial institution (which can be in your home country) showing:

  • Account ownership in the name of you or your spouse/common-law partner
  • Current balance(s)
  • Type of account(s)
  • If funds are accessible
  • The financial institution’s contact information e.g., address, telephone number, fax number, website


Can I submit my application and provide you with my proof of funds and account history at a later date?

No. Three months of account history stamped by the financial institution must be submitted with the application.


Does the account containing the funds required for myself and my dependants have to be in my name?
The required funds ($10,000 for you and $2,000 for each dependant) must be in the name of either you or your spouse/common-law partner. The Alberta Relative cannot show proof of funds for you or your spouse/common-law partner.

(back to top)

Other Candidate Questions

I am already in Canada on a study permit/work permit. Am I eligible under the AINP Family Stream?
Yes, if you can meet all candidate eligibility criteria.


Can I have an AINP Family Stream application and a Skilled Worker Class application for permanent residence in process at the same time?
Yes.


Do I need to use an immigration consultant or lawyer to complete my application?

No. Visit our Using an Immigration Representative section on our website for more information.

(back to top)

Date Updated: Aug 23, 2010
RDP:1076