MPNP: Questions

What is the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)?

The MPNP is the free immigration program under which the Province of Manitoba selects skilled workers from other countries who plan to work and live with their families in Manitoba as permanent residents, and nominates them to receive permanent resident status from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

How do I apply to the MPNP?

If you meet the MPNP’s five eligibility factors, are currently employed in Manitoba and have been working for at least six months, have graduated as an International Student and are working in Manitoba, or have been invited to apply under a Strategic Initiative, you can complete and submit an MPNP application with expedited processing using our online application tool.

General stream applicants can apply using the MPNP mail-in application form.

In your application you must provide personal, educational, language and work-related information and documents.

The MPNP will assess your application based on whether the information and documents you provide in demonstrate your potential for successful settlement and employment as a permanent resident of Manitoba.

If the MPNP nominates you to receive a permanent resident visa you must apply to the Canadian visa office. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will review your file and complete health, security and criminal background checks.

How long will it take to get a permanent resident visa?
Processing times vary. However, successful MPNP applications typically receive their permanent resident status considerably quicker than people applying through federal immigration classes.

Processing times varies depending on the Canadian visa office to which you applied. You can find out by visiting Citizenship and Immigration Canada – Processing times.

I completed the MPNP paper application. Where do I mail it?

Our mailing address is:

Manitoba Labour and Immigration
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program
7th Floor – 213 Notre Dame Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada R3B 1N3

How can I meet the MPNP language requirements?

Your potential to find the job you want and adjust to life in Manitoba is greater if you have good English language skills demonstrated by having studied or worked in English (or French) or having taken the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

To find out how to improve your English skills visit the page Improve your English.

How do I apply for a post-graduation work permit?
These permits are issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. For more information phone 1-888-242-2100 or visit CIC – Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.

Where can I get help with my MPNP application?

If you are in Winnipeg, applicants and Manitoba Supporters can get assistance with MPNP applications at the Nominee Application Centre.

If you need assistance with the online application tool there is a Contact Us link on the top right of every page that lets you e-mail us your request for technical assistance.

To apply to the MPNP do I need to meet the eligibility requirements of a federal immigration class?
No. The MPNP determines our own eligibility factors. However, after approval by the MPNP, to receive Canadian permanent resident status you will be subject to the federal government’s health, security, criminality and other admissability reviews, and you could be asked to supply additional information to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

To immigrate do I need a medical or health exam?

If you are nominated by the MPNP you must then apply for a Canadian permanent resident visa. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will require medical checks for you and your family. It is important to note that all family members must complete a medical exam even if they are not accompanying you to Manitoba. CIC will give you instructions as needed.

I have applied for refugee status in Canada. Can I also apply under the MPNP?

No. The MPNP does not accept applications from someone who has refugee claim in Canada.

Who are eligible accompanying dependants?

Eligible accompanying dependants include your spouse and your dependent children. This does not include parents, brothers and sisters, aunts or uncles – even if they currently live with you.

I have been nominated by the MPNP. Can I start working in Manitoba before getting my permanent resident visa?
If you have obtained a job offer from a Manitoba employer after you were nominated by MPNP, the MPNP may issue a supporting letter for a work permit application.

If you have obtained a job offer from a Manitoba employer after you were nominated by MPNP, the MPNP may issue a supporting letter for a work permit application. This will allow you to apply for a temporary work permit at the applicable Canadian visa office.

My MPNP application was not successful. What can I do?

The MPNP may formally review a decision on an application if:
You submit a written request signed by you within 60 days of the date on the result letter, AND
The request provides sufficient details to indicate that an error was made in the assessment of your application based on the reasons described in the MPNP result letter and the documents you included in your application at the time of the assessment.

I have applied for refugee status in Canada. Can I also apply under the MPNP?

No. The MPNP does not accept applications from someone who has refugee claim in Canada.

Does the MPNP know employers who are willing to hire foreigners?

The MPNP is not an employment agency and neither being nominated for nor receiving permanent resident status guarantees you a job in Manitoba.

Manitoba provides newcomers with free assistance with job search, qualification recognition and other employment issues, but it is up to each person to find the job they want.

Do I need to get my trade or professional qualifications recognized in Manitoba before applying to the MPNP?

As part of your MPNP application you will be asked to demonstrate that you are taking steps to become licensed or certified if your intended occupation is regulated in Manitoba. After you are nominated you can continue this and other career planning while you are still in your home country. But, generally, you must be IN Manitoba to complete the licensing process that recognizes your professional qualifications.

I want to move to Manitoba as soon as possible. When should I make arrangements to move?

Applicants should not make irrevocable arrangements to move from their current country of residence (such as quitting their job, selling their house or business) until they are notified by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that a permanent resident visa is being issued to them.

How can I get help completing my MPNP application?

If you are in Winnipeg, applicants and Manitoba Supporters can get assistance with MPNP applications at the Nominee Application Centre.

If you need assistance with the online application tool there is a Contact Us link on the top right of every page that lets you e-mail us your request for technical assistance.

I am working in Manitoba on a temporary work permit. Can I apply to the MPNP?

Yes, Manitoba encourages people who are currently employed in Manitoba and have been working for at least six months to apply to obtain permanent resident status through the MPNP.

Such applicants do not need to have a friend or relative endorse their Settlement Plan nor must they meet a minimum for settlement funds.

Does the MPNP discuss files with family or friends of the applicant?

The MPNP can only discuss an application with the person who the principal applicant named, at the time of application submission, as his or her designated representative. This can be only one person at a time. For Manitoba Supporters: If the principal applicant wants to designate you, the principal applicant must submit a request in writing to the MPNP. The file number must be included in any correspondence with the MPNP.

Must I translate the documents I submit with my MPNP application.
All documents that are not in English or French must be translated into English or French by a certified translator. When you submit your application send both a copy of the original document and a copy of the certified translation of the document.

I want to get a job as a visiting worker in Manitoba, what do I do?
Visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website Working temporarily in Canada to find out the eligibility requirements to work in Canada or in Manitoba. To apply for a work permit you first must have arranged a job offer from a Manitoba employer.

Why can’t live-in caregivers apply to the MPNP?
The Immigration Refugee and Protection Act gives authority to the Government of Canada to process applications from live-in caregivers through the federal Live-in Caregiver Program.
To bring a live-in caregiver to Manitoba, an employer must get a labour market opinion from HRSDC, and then the caregiver must work in Canada for two years before they can apply for permanent residence through the CIC`s Live-in Caregiver Program.

The Worker Recruitment and Protection Act will assist Manitoba to ensure that any live-in caregivers recruited to the province will be treated fairly by employers and licensed recruiters and will be protected by our employment standards legislation.

If an individual has training and work experience in an occupation other than live-in caregiver he or she could apply to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program under that other occupation.

What are the processing times for MPNP applications?
The MPNP is based on a bilateral agreement with the Government of Canada which requires the province to thoroughly and consistently pre-screen all applicants to ensure that each nominee has a clearly demonstrated potential to become a successful economic immigrant to Manitoba.
This is why the MPNP processes the strongest applicants first by selecting those with confirmed employment, job-ready English, training and work experience indicating potential for employability and/or strong family connections.

Manitoba cannot guarantee processing times for any application because each application is assessed on its own merits and each requries follow-up with applicants and supporters to ensure program integrity.

Applicants who use the online application tool receive expedited processing.

Has the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program ended?
No. The MPNP does not end. There is no deadline date to submit applications.

What is the status of my application?
Processing times vary by the volume of applications received. Please do not contact our office to inquire about status of applications, we will not provide this information.

I’ve applied for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, can I still apply to the MPNP?
Yes. However, if you receive a Letter of Approval from the MPNP, you will need to submit additional documents and an application to the Canadian embassy or high commission in your country. You may also have to include processing fees (even if you have already paid them in your initial application) and right of permanent resident fees (even if you have already paid them). You can not “transfer” your application. If you do not wish to pay twice you can either wait for the Federal Skilled Worker Program to accept you or cancel your application with Federal Skilled Worker Program and apply to the MPNP.

Must I notarize the documents I send with my MPNP application?
We do not accept original documents because we are unable to return them. All education, employment and financial documents that are not from Canada and are mailed in must be notarized copies. Copies of documents that are scanned and uploaded using the MPNP online application tool do NOT need to be notarized.

Do I have to send statements of my bank account?
Yes, you must submit documents demonstrating your financial situation as specified in the MPNP application:

original or notarized copies of bank statement(s) and certificate(s) of deposit(s) demonstrating a clear financial history of sufficient and transferable settlement funds in your name and/or the name of your spouse, if applicable
In addition, you may also provide:
notarized copies of securities and other short-term investments
proof of ownership of real estate including a current market price evaluation, or other assets (not including personal items such as jewelry, furniture or vehicles) owned by applicant or spouse, with objective valuation of fair market value

I would like my mail to be sent to my Manitoba Supporter. How do I do this?
There are two address fields in the MPNP application. One is labeled “primary mailing address” and the other is “mailing address.” For primary, you would include the address at which you live. For the mailing address, you would include the address where your Manitoba Supporter lives. Include your supporter’s address because mail has a tendency to get lost in many countries. It might be much safer if you use a Manitoba address.

Do I need an IELTS test?
Everyone should provide an IELTS result (International English Language Testing System) along with their application. This result will give us a better indication of the English or French skill level you have, this will be easier and faster for your application assessment.

When will I get my file number?
The MPNP will send you your file number upon submission of a complete application. The file number must be included in any correspondence with the MPNP.

How long do I have to live in Manitoba before I can move to another province?
The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program is designed for skilled workers who want to build a new life in a Manitoba community. Assessment and nomination is based on applicants demonstrating they are making constructive plans toward becoming employed and settling in Manitoba.

How can I bring my family to Manitoba?
Your immediate family (spouse and dependent children) is included in your MPNP application.
If you want to help your relatives, such as parents, to come to Manitoba, they must apply to the MPNP themselves. After you have lived in Manitoba for one year you can support their application. However, the MPNP is not a sponsorship program. If your relatives are not economic immigrants you can sponsor them through Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) Family Class. Visit CIC – Sponsoring your family.

Where do I get an application for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program?
To apply to the MPNP use our online application tool. It provides qualified applicants with expedited processing. If you are unable to apply online, or are applying under the General stream, a paper application is available as a PDF download at immigratemanitoba.com.

How much English do I need to get a job?
You must demonstrate that you can read, write, speak and listen to the degree required by your employer. Immigrants with high education and professional qualifications may find they cannot work in their field or take qualification exams if their English level is low. English ability is critical – even to get an entry-level job.