MPNP: Are you eligible to apply?

The MPNP eligibility criteria are designed to help you determine if you have the potential to successfully find a job and settle as a permanent resident of Manitoba.

You are eligible to apply as a priority applicant and receive expedited processing online if you meet one of options A, B, C or D.

A. You are currently working in Manitoba as a temporary foreign worker with a valid temporary work permit and have been working for at least six months.

B. As an International Student you graduated from a publicly funded Manitoba post-secondary institution in at least a one-year program for which you received a certificate, diploma or degree, you have an offer of a long-term, full-time job from a Manitoba employer and have been working in that job at least six months with a valid post-graduation work permit.

C. You have been invited to apply under a Strategic Initiative.

D. You have a strong connection to Manitoba through having family who live in the province, and you meet the following five factors.

  1. Age
  2. Education and Training
  3. Work Experience
  4. Language Ability
  5. Family Connection and Adaptability

1. Age

You are between 21 and 49 years old.

People in this age range can manage the cultural, linguistic and economic challenges involved in moving to work in a new country, including the possible need to retrain or pass rigorous certification or licensing processes for some jobs.

2. Education

You completed secondary (high) school and have at least one year post-secondary education or training for which you earned a post-secondary diploma or degree.

People who have completed some post-secondary education can better meet the qualification requirements of Manitoba employers and adapt to the changing demands of the workplace.

3. Work Experience

You have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years.

Having recent employment helps ensure that you have the skills and experience that are in demand in Manitoba, helping you find a job in your intended occupation and increasing your potential for long-term career success.

4. Language Ability

You completed your secondary and post-secondary education in English or French, or scored at least 5 on an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

The experience of many thousands of people from around the world who have moved to Manitoba through the MPNP shows that the key challenge of immigrants is they needed better English language skills.

Having at least this level of English, and being willing to improve your language skills, will help you get a good job, participate in training and licensing or certification programs that will help you meet the occupational demands and get ahead in the Manitoba workplace.

5. Adaptability

With your application you must submit a Settlement Plan that explains the steps you will take to adapt to life in Manitoba and have it endorsed by a close relative who has lived in Manitoba as a permanent resident for at least one year.

Settling in Manitoba will take a period of adjustment. You need to be able to support yourself and your family during that time. Having the (non-financial) support of family who live in Manitoba will increase your potential for success.