NLPNP: International Graduate

the International Graduate Category

The NLPNP International Graduate Category is for international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

Graduates interested in applying under this category must do so within two years of the date of their graduation.

Who is Eligible ?

You are eligible to apply under the International Graduate category if you:

    • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university
      (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
    • Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
    • Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer or have a proven attachment to the local labour market over at least a six-month period with a reasonable expectation for full-time employment;
    • Have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which you received your degree or diploma.

 

  • Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit.
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;
  • Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement;
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:
    • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and
      Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job; or
    • Education and/or training documents

Who is not eligible for the International Graduate category?

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if you:

  • Are a student who has not yet completed his/her studies;
  • Are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects the individual to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • Have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application
  • Or any of your dependent family members (whether or not they are accompanying you) have a serious medical condition;
  • Or any of your dependent family members over the age of 18 (whether or not they are accompanying you) have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes. You must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration process; or
  • Have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application

How do I apply for the International Graduate category?

To apply to the International Graduate Category, please complete:

Step 1: Complete all provincial forms listed below

pdf Note: all links below are PDFs and will open in a new window.

Step 2: Complete the federal forms listed below

external site Note: all links below are external websites and will open in a new window.

Step 3: Gather all required supporting documents

Step 4: Submit your application

PLEASE NOTE:

  • There is no fee for the International Graduate Category
  • If you are currently in the province, we will accept copies of original supporting documents with your application. If you are currently outside of the province, we require notarized copies
  • Ensure that your passports and work permits are valid and not expired
  • Please note you may be required to participate in an interview with a NLPNP Program Officer
  • Ensure that you include your Federal forms with your NLPNP application. If you are nominated, these forms will be returned to you to submit with your immigration application
  • Review your application and document checklist before applying. If you have any questions during this process, please contact:
  • Please send your application to:

    Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism
    Human Resources, Labour and Employment
    136 Crosbie Road, Viking Bldg., 2nd Floor
    P.O. Box 8700
    St. John’s, NL
    A1B 4J6