NLPNP: Family Connections

Family Connections

The NLPNP Family Connections Category is for Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents who wish to sponsor an eligible family member (referred to as the Relative) for Permanent Residence.

Who can be a Sponsor?

Eligible Sponsors must be related to the Relative in one of the following ways:

Parents Sister/Brother Step-Brother
Grandparent Niece/Nephew Step-Daughter
Uncle/Aunt Sister/Brother-in-Law First Cousin

In addition, the Sponsor must also meet the following conditions:

  1. Be a a permanent resident of Canada for at least 12 months, or be a Canadian Citizen
  2. Be residing in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least twelve (12) consecutive months at the time that your Relative’s application is submitted to the NLPNP.
  3. Must reside in the province on a full-time basis and have a commitment to continue to reside in the province on a full-time basis.
  4. Be able to prove your Relative’s relationship to you.
  5. Be financially self-supporting (have not received financial support through the Newfoundland and Labrador Income Support Program, Employment Insurance, or the Resettlement Assistance Program within the last twelve (12) months).
  6. Be willing to sign a Declaration and Affidavit of Support which includes your commitment to a settlement plan for the Relative.

Sponsors who are NOT eligible:

You will NOT be eligible to sponsor your Relative if you:

  1. Have sponsored a relative in the past through Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Family Sponsorship Program and failed to comply with the Sponsorship Agreement.
  2. Have been charged or convicted of a violent crime and/or are in prison.
  3. Have been in receipt of income support, employment insurance or resettlement funds during the past 12 months.
  4. Are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  5. Have declared bankruptcy and have not yet been released.
  6. Do not maintain continued full-time residency in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  7. Have defaulted on a court order for alimony or child support.

Who is eligible to be a Relative?

Eligible Relatives must be related to the sponsor in one of the following ways:

Daughter Step-Daughter Step-Sister
Grandchild Son Step-Son
Step-Brother First Cousin Sister
Sister-in-Law Uncle/Aunt Brother
Brother-in-Law Niece/Nephew

In addition, you are eligible to be sponsored as a Relative if you:

  • Are between 18 – 49 years old;
  • Have a signed Affidavit of Support from one or more family members in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or a degree;
  • Have at least one year of related work experience;
  • Have adequate English language ability either to do the job you have been offered by a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or to get a job in your field of education or training;
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador Employer; or intend to find full-time, permanent work in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Have enough money to live in the province for a short time without work after arrival ($10,000 for the applicant and $2,000 for each accompanying family member).
  • Have the intention to reside in Newfoundland and Labrador; and
  • In addition, your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:
    • An Affidavit of English Language AbilityPDF from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a permanent job
    • Education/training documents language testing results; or
    • You may be required to attend ESL (English as a Second Language) courses prior to
      your arrival in Newfoundland and Labrador and provide documentation
      that you have done so. You may also be required to take ESL classes upon
      arriving in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • NOTE: If you do not have a full time, permanent job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador Employer, you will be required to register for the Axis Career Services e-Employment/Career Counselling. This service is free of charge, and you can read more about it here.

Relatives who are NOT eligible:

Those who are not eligible for sponsorship are:

  • Failed refugee claimants or refugee claimants living in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Spouses, common-law partners, parents, parents-in-law, grandparents and dependent children. They may be eligible to apply under Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s
    Family Class
    www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp;
  • Individuals working in Newfoundland and Labrador under a post-graduate work permit (see International Graduate Category);
  • Temporary foreign workers on work permits. They may be eligible under the Skilled Worker Category
  • The applicant or any dependent family member (accompanying them or not) has a serious medical condition;
  • The applicant or any dependent family member (accompanying them or not) over the age of 18 has a record of serious criminal offenses;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes. You must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration process; or
  • The applicant or sponsor has intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application.

How do I apply for the Family Connections category?

To apply to the Family Connections Category, please complete:

Step 1: Complete all provincial forms listed below

pdf Note: all links below are PDFs and will open in a new window.

Step 2: Complete the federal forms listed below

external site Note: all links below are external websites and will open in a new window.

Step 3: Gather all required supporting documents

Step 4: Submit your application

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Please address your $150 bank draft, money order or certified cheque to: NL Exchequer
  • If you are currently working in the province, we will accept copies of original supporting documents with your application. If you are currently outside of the province, we require notarized copies
  • Ensure that your passports and work permits are valid and not expired
  • Please note you may be required to participate in an interview with a NLPNP Program Officer
  • Ensure that you include your Federal forms with your NLPNP application. If you are nominated, these forms will be returned to you to submit with your immigration application
  • Review your application and document checklist before applying. If you have any questions during this process, please contact:
  • Please send your application to:

    Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism

    Human Resources, Labour and Employment
    136 Crosbie Road, Viking Bldg., 2nd Floor
    P.O. Box 8700
    St. John’s, NL
    A1B 4J6